Lanolin

Lanolin for Personal Care and Medicine

Wool wax is a natural substance, designed by nature to soften both skin and wool fibres, and to protect them against adverse weather conditions. The best known uses of refined wool wax products (lanolin and lanolin derivatives) are in medicine, cosmetics and toiletries, which take advantage of these natural protective qualities.

Lanolin in cosmetics

Lanolin’s beneficial effects on the human skin and hair have been known and valued by humans for thousands of years. The natural emollient is absorbed by the skin, restoring its correct moisture balance and softness without impairing natural skin functions. As such, it is an ideal and widely used ingredient for toiletries, personal-care products and medical applications.

Medical applications

Lanolin is widely used in:

  • ointment bases, burns dressings and wound sprays
    • as an emulsifier, stabiliser and emollient
    • to support the wound healing process
    • to deliver active ingredients through the skin (trans-dermal);
  • pigmented medications (e.g. zinc oxide), as a dispersing agent;
  • topical products for cutaneous infections (e.g. acne) and in deodorising toiletries, as an anti-microbial and disinfectant.

Lauric Acid

One of the fatty acids found in coconut oil and other natural fats, lauric acid has multiple uses in cosmetics. It’s natural bay-like scent can be used in high amounts to add fragrance to products but it is more often used as a base for detergent cleansing agents, and, increasingly, for its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory actions.

Research has shown that lauric acid works on skin to control acne-causing bacteria. It seems lauric acid can fuse itself to the bacterial membrane, preventing acne-causing bacteria from proliferating. Lauric acid can also reduce inflammation from acne

InnoGreen-Chem can provide flakes and beads along with all certificates incl. dioxine analyse.

C8-C10

Derived from coconut oil and glycerin. It is considered an excellent emollient and skin-repairing ingredient in cosmetics due to its mix of fatty acids that skin can utilize to repair its surface and resist moisture loss. Caprylic/capric triglyceride can also function as a thickener, but it’s chief job is to moisturize and replenish skin.

This ingredient’s value for skin is made greater by the fact that it’s considered non-sensitizing. Due to its fatty acid content, caprylic/capric triglyceride may clog pores, but there is much debate about this, as some researchers feel the medium-chain fatty acids that comprise this ingredient have an anti-inflammatory effect that reduces the risk of breakouts, not to mention caprylic/capric triglyceride is not an oily or wax-like ingredient.

Caprylic Acid

Octanoic acid, commonly known as caprylic acid, is a straight-chain fatty acid found in various vegetable and animal sources, such as coconut oil, palm nut oil, and butter fat.

Caprylic acid is used commercially in the production of esters which are used in perfumery manufacture.

Glycerine 99.7% USP Grade

Glycerin is one of the most used ingredients in skincare products. Glycerin, also called Glycerine and Glycerol, is a substance present in all human and animal fats. It can be derived naturally by the fermentation of sugars or hydrolysis (decomposition of a chemical compound by reaction with water) of fats, but it can be also synthetically made in a lab. Glycerin is a humectant: it has the ability to draw water from the environment and the dermis (the lower layers of skin) into the outer (surface) layers of the skin. It also helps keep the skin’s natural barrier intact. Because of this, Glycerin helps keep skin moisturized and soft, preventing dryness. And it doesn’t just work on skin, it has the same benefits on hair too.

InnoGreen-Chem provides very flexible service in terms of packaging and services. We supply our customers starting starting from couple of drums to FCL’s monthly.